Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paludomus ajanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Paludomidae

Scientific Name: Paludomus ajanensis Morelet, 1860
Synonym(s):
Cleopatra ajanensis (Morelet, 1860)
Taxonomic Source(s): Bouchet, P., Marshall, B. and Rosenberg, G. 2016. MolluscaBase (2015). World Register of Marine Species . Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=737544. (Accessed: 25 April 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: There is one synonym: Cleopatra ajanensis (Morelet, 1860).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-29
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N., Ranaivoson, C.H., Randrianasolo, H. & Rasamy, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because its population size is estimated to be only 100 adults. This is after a single pollution event in 2002 caused a 20% decline in subpopulations and numbers. The remaining subpopulations undergo fluctuations in the number of mature individuals, most likely due to floodwaters causing periodic high mortality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This snail species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahé (Riviere Cascade, Le Niol) and Silhouette (Grande Riviere, Riviere Macabee and west of Mt. Dauban). A record from Somalia is believed to be erroneous.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):240
Upper elevation limit (metres):250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1994, four subpopulations were known and the total population size was estimated to be 125 individuals. There was a 20% decline in 2002 due to loss of one site, and the associated subpopulations, to pollution. Since 2002, only three sites have been occupied, with a total population size of approximately 100 adults. The remaining subpopulations undergo fluctuations in the number of mature individuals, most likely due to floodwaters causing periodic high mortality.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:100Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:3
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snail inhabits shallow, gravel-based pools in streams at 240-250 m asl.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution has caused the loss of one of the sites that the species formerly inhabited. The remaining subpopulations are currently secure from this threat, but vulnerable to changes in water conditions caused by development or habitat change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action has been taken. Legal protection of Silhouette island is required to protect 75% of the known subpopulations. Research is also needed into the species' life history and ecology.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Van Damme, D. 2016. Paludomus ajanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40092A91285682. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided