Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laevicaulis haroldi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Systellommatophora Veronicellidae

Scientific Name: Laevicaulis haroldi
Species Authority: Dundee, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Caterpillar Slug

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2000-07-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
There are threats to one of two remaining sites.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2013. Laevicaulis haroldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40089A50080884. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided