Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neritina oweniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Neritina oweniana
Species Authority: (Wood, 1828)
Synonym(s):
Nerita oweniana Wood, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Curtis, B., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
Neritina oweniana is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Liberia to South Africa.

Central Africa: This species occurs all along the coastal region.

Southern Africa: It is recorded from fresh to brackish waters along the Angolan coast, however the distribution within Angola is not well known. Its distribution extends to Port St Johns in South Africa.

Western Africa: It is present Liberia to Cameroon along the coast.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Salinity range 0-1.1 0/00 (parts per thousand)
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in jewellery.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Curtis, B., Jørgensen, A., Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2010. Neritina oweniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided