Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlamydephorus burnupi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Chlamydephoridae

Scientific Name: Chlamydephorus burnupi
Species Authority: (Smith, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Burnup’s Hunter Slug

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Severely fragmented populations and threat to habitat through degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in South Africa from the foot hills of central Natal Drakensberg to northeastern Cape (foothills of central Natal Drakensberg to Port St. Johns).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in afromontane Podocarpus forest; in leaf litter, under logs and stones.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2000. Chlamydephorus burnupi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40086A10301993. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided