Natalina wesseliana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Rhytididae

Scientific Name: Natalina wesseliana
Species Authority: Kobelt, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Tongaland Cannibal Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in South Africa on the coastal plain of north Zululand and south Mozambique (St. Lucia- Maputo).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A carnivorous species. Occurs in coastal and coastal Scarp Forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2000. Natalina wesseliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40084A10301576. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided