Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoromicia matroka

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Neoromicia matroka
Species Authority: (Thomas & Schwann, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Serotine, Matroka Bat, Malagasy Serotine
French Sérotine de Madagascar
Synonym(s):
Eptesicus matroka (Thomas & Schwann, 1905)
Vespertilio matroka Thomas & Schwann, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: Bates et al. (2006) included this species in the genus Neoromicia, based on bacular morphology.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because there is no evidence of a severe decline in habitat or population size and it occurs across a wide range of habitats which includes built-up areas.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar and appears to be largely restricted to an area in the eastern highlands between 970 and 1,300 m above sea level (Bates et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population and local abundance of this species are not known, but it is thought to be locally common (Bates et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found alongside humid forests and has also been recorded from open anthropogenic agricultural and grassland areas (Bates et al. 2006; Randrianandriananina et al. 2006). It has been netted emerging from buildings and Bates et al. (2006) consider it to be relatively common in synanthropic settings (although published evidence of this is lacking).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has yet to be recorded from inside protected areas, but is known to use agricultural land adjacent to Parc National de Mantadia (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006).

Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Neoromicia matroka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided