Colobus guereza ssp. percivali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus guereza ssp. percivali
Species Authority: Heller, 1913
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mt Uaraguess Guereza, Mt. Uarges Guereza, Percival's Black-and-white Colobus
Taxonomic Notes: For the use of Mt Uaraguess Guereza as the common name as opposed to Mt Uarges, see Grubb (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is restricted to a small area of forest in the Matthews Range in Kenya where it is at risk from hunting for its skins.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus guereza ssp. percivali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40007A10300407. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided