Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecia monachus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pithecia monachus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1812)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Monk Saki, Miller's Monk Saki
Spanish Parahuaco Común O Negro
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). Two subspecies are here recognized (milleri and the nominate), although the form napensis Lönnberg, 1939 has been treated as a distinct subspecies (e.g., Rylands et al. 2000). The taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species has a fairly wide range, and although there are declines due to habitat loss and hunting, they are not considered to be severe enough to warrant listing in a threatened category or even as Near Threatened. Hence it is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are two recognized subspecies:

Pithecia monachus monachus has a relatively wide range in the upper Amazon. It is found throughout eastern Ecuador and Peru, south to Ucayali and east to the Rio Juruá in Brazil. In Colombia, it occurs south of the Caquetá River (including the Columbian trapezium) to the region of Puerto Lopez (Defler 2004).

Pithecia monachus milleri has a poorly known range, but is thought to occur between the Orteguaza River to the Putumayo River up to about 500-600 m in Colombia. (T. Defler pers. comm.). The exact limit between the subspecies is unknown. It may be found between the Ríos Caguán and Yarí.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Near the Purite river in Colombia, densities were calculated at between 2 and 14.5 individuals/km² (Defler 2003). Palacios and Peres (2005) estimated a density of 11 individuals/km² in Ayo, below the Caqueta River.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The nominate subspecies prefers terra firme tropical forest in Ecuador (de la Torre et al. 1995), but may use flooded forest and can survive in forest patches (Defler 2003). P. m. milleri occurs in primary forest and flooded forest (Igapó).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to human settlement and land-use changes (Defler 2003). It is also subject to hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. m. milleri occurs in the La Paya National Park (422,000 ha) (T. Defler pers. comm.).

P. m. monachus occurs in the following national parks in Colombia: Cahuinaría, Amacayacu, and Puré (T. Defler pers. comm.).

The species occurs in several reserves and protected areas in Peru, but protection may be limited. Reported to occur in the Cuyabeno Reserve in Ecuador (de la Torre et al. 1995).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M. 2008. Pithecia monachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided