Lagothrix cana ssp. tschudii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Lagothrix cana ssp. tschudii
Species Authority: Pucheran, 1857
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Woolly Monkey, Woolly Monkey
Spanish Marimono Del Frio, Mono Barrigudo, Mono Rosillo
Taxonomic Notes: Lagothrix l. tschudi Pucheran, 1857 was not recognized in the last comprehensive review of Lagothrix taxonomy (Fooden 1963). Fooden (1963) considered it a junior synonym of L. lagotricha cana. The name based on a Peruvian specimen was referred to as L. humboldtii by I. Geoffroy, 1851; report of specimen “indiqué comme originaire de Bolivie”. Groves (2001, 2005) recognized Lagothrix cana tschudii as a valid subspecies, but the type locality is not known (Bolivia or Peru).

Cruz Lima (1945) depicted an orange-coloured infant Lagothrix, evidently from a specimen in the Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, and reportedly from the Río Napo. This form was discovered by C. A. Peres in 2002 on the upper Rios Jutaí and Jutaízinho. It was reported by Van Roosmalen (2003), who gave it a latin binomial which, as it was described only on the website, is not valid.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boubli, J.-P., Di Fiore, A., Rylands, A.B. & Wallace, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Data Deficient due to taxonomic uncertainty surrounding the validity of this form, and because the limits of its geographic range are poorly known. Large parts of its known range are uninhabited.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boubli, J.-P., Di Fiore, A., Rylands, A.B. & Wallace, R.B. 2008. Lagothrix cana ssp. tschudii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39963A10281116. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided