Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Saguinus nigricollis ssp. nigricollis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus nigricollis ssp. nigricollis
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Spix’s Black Mantle Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus nigricollis follows Hershkovitz (1982).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Least Concern due to its adaptability to disturbed habitats, presumed large populations, and occurrence in a number of protected areas. It is not believed to be declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas); Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2008. Saguinus nigricollis ssp. nigricollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39946A10295093. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided