|Scientific Name:||Callicebus ornatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1866)|
Callicebus cupreus subspecies ornatus (Gray, 1866)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the cupreus group contains C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable in light of a continued decline inferred from more than a 30% loss of habitat in the past 3 generations (24 years) due to deforestation from illicit crops and expanding human settlements. In addition, the extent of occurrence for the species approximates 20,000 km², is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in area of occupancy and habitat quality.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in eastern Colombia, in the department of Cundinamarca (Medina) north as far as the lower Río Upía/Río Meta, and south into the department of Meta, along the base of the Cordillera Oriental and the Sierra de la Macarena to the Río Guayabero/upper Río Guaviare. It is the only member of the cupreus and moloch group occurring north of the Rios Amazonas/Solimões/Napo axis, in the upper Río Orinoco basin and is separated from the nearest other member of the cupreus group (Callicebus discolor) in the south by at least 350 km (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Robinson (1977) recorded a population density of 5 individuals/km².|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). Callicebus ornatus typically occurs in lowland tropical forests (canopy 15-20 m) (Defler 2004) and disturbed habitats (Mason 1968).
The ecology of this species has been studied in the department of Meta by Mason (1965, 1966a, 1966b, 1968, 1971) and Robinson (1977, 1979a, 1979b, 1981, 1982a,b). Polanco (1992) and Porras (2000) studied a population near the Duda River.
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in an area subject to intense human colonization that has been subject to widespread habitat destruction and fragmentation.|
This species occurs in La Macarena National Park and Tinigua National Park. Although some populations are found within protected areas, guerilla activity makes it difficult to monitor these areas (T. Defler, pers comm.).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E. 2008. Callicebus ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39928A10290821. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T39928A10290821.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|