Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles fusciceps ssp. fusciceps
Species Authority: Gray, 1866
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Brown-headed Spider Monkey
French Atèle À Tête Brune
Spanish Mono Araña De Cabeza Marrón
Ateles geoffroyi subspecies fusciceps Gray, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered as it is estimated that more than an 80% population decline has occurred over the past 45 years (based on a generation time of 15 years), given extensive habitat loss due to deforestation and current hunting pressure.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1982 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles fusciceps ssp. fusciceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39922A10287129. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided