Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alouatta guariba ssp. clamitans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta guariba ssp. clamitans
Species Authority: Cabrera, 1940
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Brown Howler Monkey, Southern Brown Howling Monkey
Spanish Barbado, Bugio, Guariba Marrom
Synonym(s):
Alouatta fusca ssp. clamitans Cabrera, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mendes, S.L., Rylands. A.B., Kierulff, M.C.M. & de Oliveira, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern because, although it occurs in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil, a region with a high rate of historical forest loss, it remains widely distributed, is present in many protected areas, and is not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Misiones); Brazil (Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mendes, S.L., Rylands. A.B., Kierulff, M.C.M. & de Oliveira, M.M. 2008. Alouatta guariba ssp. clamitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39918A10285929. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided