Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alouatta guariba ssp. guariba 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta guariba ssp. guariba
Species Authority: (Humboldt, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Brown Howler Monkey, Northern Brown Howling Monkey
Spanish Barbado, Bugio, Guariba Marrom
Synonym(s):
Alouatta fusca ssp. fusca (É. Geoffroy, 1812)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mendes, S.L., Rylands. A.B., Kierulff, M.C.M. & de Oliveira, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although the validity of this subspecies in question, if it is in fact restricted to the area north of the Rio Jequitinhonha then its population is unlikely to number more than 250 mature individuals, with no subpopulation believed to exceed 50 mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mendes, S.L., Rylands. A.B., Kierulff, M.C.M. & de Oliveira, M.M. 2008. Alouatta guariba ssp. guariba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39917A10285635. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided