Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mico leucippe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Mico leucippe
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-white Bare-ear Marmoset
Spanish Sagüi-branco
Synonym(s):
Callithrix argentata subspecies leucippe (Thomas 1922)
Callithrix leucippe (Thomas 1922)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 1993, 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) leucippe.

Mico leucippe was considered by Carvalho (1959) to be a subspecies of Callithrix chrysoleuca, but was placed as a subspecies of C. argentata by Hershkovitz (1977). It is similar to M. argentatus, predominantly white, but with tail and feet pale gold. The face and ears are largely unpigmented (Hershkovitz 1977).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as there is reason to believe the species has declined by at least 30% over the past 18 years (three generations) due primarily to habitat loss.
History:
2003 Data Deficient
2003 Data Deficient (IUCN 2003)
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Vulnerable (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mico leucippe is known only from a small area in the state of Pará, between the Rios Cuparí and Tapajós (right bank of the Rio Tapajos), south to the Rio Jamanxim, (Hershkovitz 1977; Pimenta and Silva Jr. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Pará)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits humid tropical rain forest, with a preference for secondary growth and edge habitat (Vivo 1979). Vivo (1979, 1991) observed Mico leucippe at Pimental during surveys in the Amazônia National Park. Vivo found it to be most common in degraded and secondary forest.

Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.

Size:
H&B 20.5-23.5 cm, TL 26.5-37.0 cm (n=7) (Ferrari 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region where this species occurs was already being impacted in 1973 by the construction of the Transamazon (BR-230) highway and subsequently by the Cuiabá-Santarem (BR 163) highway (Mittermeier and Coimbra-Filho 1977; Mittermeier et al. 1978; Rylands and Mittermeier 1982), and now is a focal area for the establishment of soy plantations which has resulted in substantial loss of habitat. It is generally not hunted, but there may be some use as pets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Does not occur in any protected areas. The buffer zone of the Amazônia National Park, proposed in its management plan (Brazil, MA-IBDF and FBCN 1979), would include populations of this marmoset. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix leucippe).

Citation: Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Mico leucippe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided