Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisolepis undulatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leiosauridae

Scientific Name: Anisolepis undulatus
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Wiegmann's Tree Lizard
Synonym(s):
Anisolepsis undulatus (Wiegmann, 1834) [orth. error]
Laemanctus undulatus Wiegmann, 1834
Taxonomic Notes: This is placed by some authors under the families Leiosauridae or Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Di Bernardo, M. & Martins, M.B.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Di Bernardo, M. & Martins, M.B. 2000. Anisolepis undulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39907A10281977. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided