Hylobates muelleri ssp. funereus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hylobatidae

Scientific Name: Hylobates muelleri ssp. funereus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1850
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Gray Gibbon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Geissmann, T. & Nijman, V.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is considered Endangered based on an estimated population reduction of over 50% when considering the past 45 years (3 generations) and projected future habitat change due to burning and deforestation into the next 15 years, where the reduction of habitat has not ceased. Where the species persists there is hunting and collection for the wildlife trade and for human consumption.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Geissmann, T. & Nijman, V. 2008. Hylobates muelleri ssp. funereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39890A10271063. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided