Map_thumbnail_large_font

Casarea dussumieri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Bolyeridae

Scientific Name: Casarea dussumieri
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Round Island Keel-scaled Boa, Round Island Boa, Round Island Ground Boa
French Boa de L'Ile Ronde de Dussumier
Spanish Boa de Round Island
Synonym(s):
Boa dussumieri Schlegel, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Casarea dussumieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3989A10270903. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided