Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. leucocephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. leucocephalus
Species Authority: Tan, 1955
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English White-headed Black Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bleisch, B., Xuan Canh, L., Covert, B. & Yongcheng, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as there is reason to believe the species has declined by at least 80% over the past three generations (36 years, given a generation length of 12 years) due primarily to hunting and habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bleisch, B., Xuan Canh, L., Covert, B. & Yongcheng, L. 2008. Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. leucocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39872A10278150. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided