Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. poliocephalus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. poliocephalus
Species Authority: (Pousargues, 1898)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cat Ba Hooded Black Leaf Monkey, Cat Ba Langur, Golden-headed Langur, Tonkin Hooded Black Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd; B1ab(v); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bleisch, B., Xuan Canh, L., Covert, B. & Yongcheng, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as this species is presently known only from a single 98 km2 national park on Cat Ba Island. Poaching has been the major threat to the Golden-Headed Langur and has resulted in a population decline from an estimated 2,500–2,800 langurs in the 1960s to a mere 53 individuals by 2000, representing a 98% decline in 40 years. The current total population of T. p. poliocephalus as of August 2006 is 64 individuals (R. Stenke pers. comm.).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bleisch, B., Xuan Canh, L., Covert, B. & Yongcheng, L. 2008. Trachypithecus poliocephalus ssp. poliocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39871A10278002. . Downloaded on 03 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided