Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. styx 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. styx
Species Authority: (Kloss, 1911)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Perhentian Island Dusky Langur, Perhentian Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the subspecies has a very restricted distribution on Perentian Besar Island. There are no major threats currently on the island, and the subspecies is unlikely to be susceptible to hunting. However, given its very restricted range and the fact that the island is relatively flat, it is likely to be very susceptible to other possible stochastic threatening processes. It may actually warrant listing in a higher category of threat if the population is shown to be declining, but further survey work is needed to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S. 2008. Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. styx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39865A10267769. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided