Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. halonifer

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. halonifer
Species Authority: (Cantor, 1845)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cantor’s Dusky Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is relatively adaptable. Although Penang Island has experienced some habitat loss due mainly to the development of tourist facilities, particularly in coastal areas, much of the forest remains intact, and in recent times there has not been much deforestation. The population is believed to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boonratana, R., Traeholt, C., Brockelmann, W. & Htun, S. 2008. Trachypithecus obscurus ssp. halonifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39860A10277486. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided