Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. nestor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. nestor
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1833)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Purple-faced Langur, Purple Faced Leaf Monkey, Western Purple Faced Langur
Synonym(s):
Semnopithecus vetulus ssp. nestor

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd+3cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dittus, W., Molur, S. & Nekaris, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the 3 generations (36 years, given a generation length of 12 years) due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Dittus, W., Molur, S. & Nekaris, A. 2008. Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. nestor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39844A10276249. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided