Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. monticola 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. monticola
Species Authority: (Kelaart, 1850)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Highland Purple-faced Langur, Highland Purple-faced Leaf Monkey, Montane Purple-faced Langur
French Semnopithèque Blanchâtre
Spanish Langur De Cara Roja

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+3cd+4cd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dittus, W., Molur, S. & Nekaris, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the last 3 generations (36 years, given a generation length of 12 years) due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations. Its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Dittus, W., Molur, S. & Nekaris, A. 2008. Trachypithecus vetulus ssp. monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39843A10276071. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided