|Scientific Name:||Semnopithecus entellus|
|Species Authority:||(Dufresne, 1797)|
Semnopithecus entellus (Dufresne, 1797) subspecies entellus
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mitra, S. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. If threats arising from hunting and human-animal conflicts increase, for example in Andhra Pradesh and Orissa, this species will need to be reassessed, and could qualify for listing as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in western Bangladesh and eastern India (in Andhra Pradesh, Bengal, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, and West Bengal). The Bangladesh population is very likely to have originated from a single pair introduced by Hindu pilgrims on the bank of the River Jalangi (Delhi Gazette 2 March 1867; Molur et al. 2003; Brandon-Jones 2004)|
Native:India (Bihar, Orissa)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population of this species is unknown. Most of the populations occupy human-dominated landscapes, with very few actually occurring in forested areas. Conflict with humans are a major cause of concern and predicted declines are based on this.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is mainly terrestrial, folivorous, and diurnal (Molur et al. 2003). It is found in a wide variety of habitats, including close to human habitations (Molur et al. 2003) at elevations up to 400 m (Molur et al. 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||Molur et al. (2003) lists the following threats for this species: intensive agriculture, habitat loss, man-animal conflict, and fires. Hunting for food by newly settled human populations in Andhra Pradesh and Orissa is very rampant and many populations are affected locally.|
This species is listed on CITES Appendix I, and is on Schedule II, Part I, Indian Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 amended up to 2002, and Bangladesh: Schedule III, Bangladesh Wildlife (Preservation) (Amendment) Act, 1974 (Molur et al. 2003).
This species occurs in at least 7 protected areas: Achanakmar Sanctuary, Bhitarkanika National Park, Chandaka-Dampara Sanctuary, Gomarda Sanctuary, Palamau Sanctuary, Valmiki National Park and Valmiki Sanctuary. Its status in captivity is difficult to determine, owing to taxonomic confusion with related forms.
Molur et al. (2003) recommended research on taxonomy, human-animal conflicts, and more surveys, as well as habitat management, wild population management, public education, monitoring, and limiting factor management.
|Citation:||Mitra, S. & Molur, S. 2008. Semnopithecus entellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39832A10274074. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T39832A10274074.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|