Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis potenziani ssp. siberu 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis potenziani ssp. siberu
Species Authority: (Chasen & Kloss, 1928)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Siberut Langur, Sombre-bellied Mentawai Island Langur
Synonym(s):
Presbytis potenziani Chasen & Kloss 1928

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Endangered due to a past and continued populations decline, estimated at more that 50% over the past 40 years (3 generations) due to hunting and loss of habitat (Whittaker 2006).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Presbytis potenziani ssp. siberu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39816A10270992. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided