Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis potenziani ssp. potenziani
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1856)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Golden-bellied Mentawai Island Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is considered Critically Endangered due to a past and continued populations decline, estimated at more that 80% over the past 40 years (3 generations) due to hunting and loss of habitat (Whittaker 2006).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Whittaker, D. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Presbytis potenziani ssp. potenziani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39815A10270795. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided