Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis melalophos ssp. mitrata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis melalophos ssp. mitrata
Species Authority: Eschsholtz, 1821
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Mitered Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Manullang, B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as at least 80% of the forest habitat has been removed; however, much of this deforestation was during colonial times. It is estimated that at least 50% of this has occurred in the past 30 years (three generations), yet remaining forests are severely fragmented. Further assessment of the rates of occupancy in remaining forest is necessary to determine persistence into the future, thus this subspecies should be reassessed as more information becomes available. Of all the subspecies, this is the most heavily traded for the illegal pet trade.
History:
2000 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Nijman, V. & Manullang, B. 2008. Presbytis melalophos ssp. mitrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided