Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Presbytis melalophos ssp. bicolor 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis melalophos ssp. bicolor
Species Authority: Aimi & Bakar, 1992
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bicolored Banded Languar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Manullang, B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the threat level of this subspecies will depend very much on its extent of occurrence, which at this time is unclear due to lack of clarity as to where is was found historically and where it persists today. If the subspecies was found in the eastern portion of its proposed range then it would likely classify as Endangered, as the area has been burned extensively and is severely degraded. If it never occurred in this eastern area then the extent of occurrence is well protected and might be considered Vulnerable or Near Threatened. Further surveys and clarification are necessary to further assess the subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nijman, V. & Manullang, B. 2008. Presbytis melalophos ssp. bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39812A10270339. . Downloaded on 02 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided