Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis melalophos ssp. melalophos 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis melalophos ssp. melalophos
Species Authority: (Raffles, 1821)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-handed Mitered Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Manullang, B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as much of the range of this subspecies remains forested and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be considered threatened at this time. Trade is less of a problem for this subspecies, yet habitat conversion will be an increasing consideration in the future. Populations of this subspecies are in the stronghold for the species. Because forest loss continues it could in the future reach a level of population decline significant to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nijman, V. & Manullang, B. 2008. Presbytis melalophos ssp. melalophos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39811A10270205. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided