Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Presbytis hosei ssp. hosei 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Presbytis hosei ssp. hosei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1889)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hose’s Grizzled Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this subspecies is based on just a few specimens (type locality) and is of unclear taxonomic status thus cannot be assessed at this time. If valid this may be an extinct subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J. 2008. Presbytis hosei ssp. hosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39807A10269399. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided