Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1840)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Assamese Macaque, Assam Macaque
French Macaque D' Assam
Spanish Macaca Del Himalaya
Synonym(s):
Macaca coolidgei Osgood, 1932
Macaca macclellandii (Gray, 1846)
Macaca problematicus (Gray, 1870)
Macaca rhesosimilis (Sclater, 1872)
Macaca sikimensis (Hodgson, 1867)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the population reduction in India and Nepal is estimated to be less than 30%, while for China it is not known. However, since much of the population exists within India, the taxon is assessed as Near Threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J. 2008. Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39767A10255666. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided