Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Tarsiidae

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. saltator
Species Authority: Elliot, 1910
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Belitung Island Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This subspecies is considered Endangered due to a severe restriction of its geographic range on Belitung Island; its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and known populations are severely fragmented. This subspecies is found only on Belitung Island (about 4,475 km2), which has undergone extensive deforestation and where today very little habitat remains (Yustian 2006).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. saltator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39765A10264461. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided