Elseya branderhorsti 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Elseya branderhorsti (Ouwens, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Snapping Turtle, Branderhort's Snapping Turtle
Elseya branderhorstii (Ouwens, 1914) [orth. error]
Emydura branderhorsti Ouwens, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: Considered by some to be a synonym of E. novaeguineae (Meyer, 1874).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range and is utilized for local consumption and the international live animal trade.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Elseya branderhorsti (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39623A97267120. . Downloaded on 20 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided