Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rafetus swinhoei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Rafetus swinhoei
Species Authority: (Gray, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Yangtze Giant Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Oscaria swinhoei Gray, 1873
Rafetus leloii Duc, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only confirmed area of occurrence for this species is seriously impacted by pollution. These animals are intensively exploited for food trade and would be for pet trade if captured alive.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Rafetus swinhoei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39621A97401328. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided