Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Anathana ellioti
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Madras Treeshrew, Indian Tree Shrew, Madras Tree Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Lyon (1913) split Anathana ellioti into three species erecting A. pallida and A. wroughtoni along with the nominate species. Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1966) synonymized the latter two under the nominate species but retained their taxonomic validity as subspecies (Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2004, Chakraborty 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is reasonably widespread, and even though it has undergone localized declines due to habitat loss and other factors there is no reason to believe that the declines have been sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to peninsular India. Present in eastern, central, southwestern and southern parts of peninsular India. It does not occur in a very wide area of northern and central India south of the Ganges.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in scrub jungle, dry and moist deciduous forests and in montane sholas (wet evergreen forests) (Chakraborty 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, but the species has undergone localized declines mainly due to habitat loss (due to dams, wood plantations, human settlement, logging and clear-cutting); there is also limited mortality due to road kills, and some trade for medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in several protected areas in India: Eturnagaram WS, Gundlabrahmeshwaram Metta WS, Kawal WS, Nagarjunasagar Srisailam TR, Bori WS and NP, Pench NP, Pench (Priyadarshini) NP, Tadoba NP, Chandaka Dampara WS, Satkosia Gorge WS (Molur et al. 2005).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Anathana ellioti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39593A10244083. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided