Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pentameris pictigluma var. mannii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Pentameris pictigluma var. mannii
Species Authority: (Stapf ex C.E.Hubb.) Galley & H.P.Linder
Parent Species:
-
Synonym(s):
Pentameris mannii Stapf ex C.E.Hubb.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is now generally considered not distinct from P. pictigluma (Steud.) Pilger, a species of montane Rwanda, Sudan (Imatongs) and Ethiopia (H.P. Linder pers. comm.). Indeed at Kew, P. mannii is not now recognized.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cheek, M. & Cable, S.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mt. Cameroon. It is known from 20 collections, all taken before 1988. It is notable that this plant is not found on neighbouring mountains, such as Bioko or Mount Oku, nor is any other Pentaschistis although those mountains have sufficient altitude to sustain this species. Most botanists ascending to the peak (where it is one of only six flowering plant species) collect it. The absence of recent collections owes to the fact that altitudes above 3,000 m were not covered in the 1992 inventory.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in upper montane grassland (2,700-4,000 m altitude). Habitat has been described as "summit with mosses in tussocks on bare volcanic ash" .
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Cheek, M. & Cable, S. 2000. Pentameris pictigluma var. mannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided