Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geoemyda spengleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Geoemyda spengleri (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Black-breasted Leaf Turtle, Black-breasted Hill Turtle
Synonym(s):
Testudo serrata Shaw 1802
Testudo spengleri Gmelin, 1789
Testudo tricarinata Bory de Saint-Vincent 1804
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG (Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., Bour, R. Fritz, U., Georges, A., Shaffer, H.B. and van Dijk, P.P.). 2017. Turtles of the World: Annotated Checklist and Atlas of Taxonomy, Synonymy, Distribution, and Conservation Status (8th Ed.). In: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., van Dijk, P.P., Saumure, R.A., Buhlmann, K.A., Pritchard, P.C.H., and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Conservation Biology of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises: A Compilation Project of the IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group, pp. 1-292. Chelonian Research Monographs.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered to be Endangered based on levels of trade and scarcity.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Considered threatened by the levels of trade and scarcity of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geoemyda spengleri (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39552A97362363. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided