Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalatias licha (Northeast Atlantic subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES DALATIIDAE

Scientific Name: Dalatias licha (Northeast Atlantic subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Kitefin Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V. & Cook, S.F.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Records of yields from the Portuguese/Azores kitefin shark fishery suggest that targeted fisheries are capable of reducing populations quite rapidly. The life history of this species is expected to result in a slow recovery after depletion. An increasing trend for fisheries to move into deeper water on continental shelves and slopes suggests that fishing pressure on this species will likely increase over the next decade or more. However, because the kitefin shark is widely distributed and data on fisheries and populations are lacking from most of its range, it is not possible to reach a global assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. & Cook, S.F. 2000. Dalatias licha (Northeast Atlantic subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided