Salmo trutta ssp. aralensis (Aral Sea and Amu Darya River stock) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo trutta ssp. aralensis (Aral Sea and Amu Darya River stock)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Aral Sea Trout

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ace ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Birstein, V. (Sturgeon Specialist Group)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: was in the Aral Sea where it was extirpated, but still extant in the Amu Darya River.
Countries occurrence:
Kazakhstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Birstein, V. (Sturgeon Specialist Group). 2000. Salmo trutta ssp. aralensis (Aral Sea and Amu Darya River stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39463A10239881. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided