Tambourissa pedicellata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Monimiaceae

Scientific Name: Tambourissa pedicellata
Species Authority: Baker
Common Name(s):
French Bois Tambour

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Florens, D. (TPTNC)
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
Population less than 50

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Flanc sud de Pieter Both, Mountain Lagrave, and Bassin Blanc, Macchabee. The total population is recorded as less than 50.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In situ conservation of this species is already in practice at Mondrain. For this to be successful, the plant must be grown beyond the seedling stage and Achatina species (which are mainly responsible for destroying the seedlings) eliminated.

Citation: Florens, D. (TPTNC). 2000. Tambourissa pedicellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39451A10239133. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided