Tambourissa cocottensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Monimiaceae

Scientific Name: Tambourissa cocottensis
Species Authority: Lorence
Common Name(s):
French Bois Tambour

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Florens, D. (TPTNC)
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
The remaining population is localised and is recorded at less than 50 individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There is only one population remaining at Montagne Cocotte.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are the presence of invasive competitors combined with the fact that no male tree has been seen. Young fruits were last recorded in December 1978 and January 1979. There is also a poor pollination record for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In situ conservation is already in practice and there are three known plants in a Conservation Management Area. In future more propagation should be carried out using cuttings and layering.

Citation: Florens, D. (TPTNC). 2000. Tambourissa cocottensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39450A10239067. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided