Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galidia elegans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA EUPLERIDAE

Scientific Name: Galidia elegans
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Ring-tailed Mongoose, Ring-tailed Mongoose
Taxonomic Notes: There are three described subspecies: an eastern race (G. e. elegans) found in the eastern rainforests; a western race (G. e. occidentalis) found in deciduous forests in the central western parts; and a northern race (G. e. dambrensis) in the north.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, locally abundant in appropriate habitat, and present in many protected areas across its range.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widespread in the eastern, northern and western forests from sea level to around 1,950 m asl on the Andringitra massif (Albignac 1973; Goodman 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the most common and widespread native carnivore species on Madagascar (Goodman 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This largely terrestrial, diurnal species is present in tropical humid lowland and montane forest, and tropical dry deciduous forest in the west of its range. An agile climber, it has occassionaly been seen in trees, and is also an adept swimmer. It has been recorded preying on crayfish in freshwater (Dunham 1997). It is recorded from secondary forests, although only where immediately adjacent to primary forest, and can be found at the forest edge, close to areas of slash-and-burn cultivation. This species is also regularly known to scavenge in human refuse in primary forest camps. Animals typically spend the night in burrows in the forest. Although sometimes solitary, it is a social species usually found in pairs with up to three offspring (Dunham 1997).The gestation period is unclear, but it appears to be between 52 and 90 days, after which a single young is born (Goodman 2003). Sexual maturity is attained at about two years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species, which remains widespread, is found at reasonably high population densities, and it occurs in a number of protected areas and even persists in forest fragments. As with most forest-dwelling animals in Madagascar, deforestation for the conversion of forested areas to cultivated land is the most important threat. This species is also certainly hunted in some areas, and is persecuted for raiding local poultry (Golden 2005) and killed by dogs accompanying hunters in the forest. Certain parts of the animal (e.g. the tail) are used for cultural purposes by some tribal groups (Goodman 2003). Competition with the introduced Viverricula indica and feral cats and dogs may threaten this species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas including Ranomafana, Mantadia, Marojejy, Montagne d'Ambre and Bemaraha National Parks, and Analamazaotra Special Reserve. Further field research on the taxonomic distinction of both the northern and western subspecies from the eastern nominate subspecies would be useful.

Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A. 2008. Galidia elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided