Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Onychodactylus fischeri
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Fischer's Clawed Salamander, Long-tailed Clawed Salamander
Onychodactylus rossicus Nikolsky, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Zhao Wenge, Irina Maslova, Boris Tuniyev
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern China, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea and the Russian Far East (part of Sikhote-Alin Mountains in the south of Primorye Region). It has been recorded in China at around 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally uncommon over its range, with populations in China being relatively difficult to find. In the Republic of Korea this species is considered to be nationally threatened.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a habitat specialist; it is adapted to the upper reaches of small mountain streams in both coniferous and mixed cedar pine and broad-leafed forests. Inhabited streams have both a thick bed of pebbles and rich, humid vegetation on moist banks surrounding the streams. Animals are present in the stream sections that have minimal direct sunlight, a maximum size of pebbles and abundant hiding places, such as holes under logs, snags, and large stones. It may also be found in underground spring habitats. It breeds in streams; larval development takes place in the streams. The species is presumed to be very sensitive to habitat change.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of specialized habitat, such as that caused by tree felling in stream headwaters, appears to be the main threat to this species. Pollution of stream headwaters and extraction of pebbles from streams might be potential threats to the species. Further research into the threats to this species is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a number of protected areas. It is listed in the Red Data Books of both the USSR and Russia.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Zhao Wenge, Irina Maslova, Boris Tuniyev. 2004. Onychodactylus fischeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T39419A10234504. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided