Map_thumbnail_large_font

Himantura polylepis (Thailand subpopulation) 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Himantura polylepis (Thailand subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1852)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Giant Freshwater Whipray
Synonym(s):
Himantura chaophraya Monkolprasit & Roberts, 1990 (Thailand subpopulation)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1bcde+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V. & Cook, S.F.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This possibly obligate freshwater species is recorded from several rivers in South East Asia and northern Australia and is probably unrecorded in others. The potential for exchange between these subpopulations is presumably very limited. The species has been and will continue to be adversely affected in much of its range by a complex of factors including directed and bycatch fisheries and habitat alteration or destruction. The possibility of extinction in the wild for some subpopulations is considered extremely high, but the status of those in Australia is probably favourable.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. & Cook, S.F. 2000. Himantura polylepis (Thailand subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39408A10228071. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided