Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation) 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Blacktip Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bcd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H. & Branstetter, S.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A modest-sized shark widespread in warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical waters world-wide. It frequents inshore waters as adults and has inshore nursery areas, making it highly vulnerable to fishing pressure and human-induced habitat alteration. Frequently captured in commercial and recreational fisheries, its meat is valuable and fins highly marketable.

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Burgess, G.H. & Branstetter, S. 2000. Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39373A10218026. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided