Carcharhinus leiodon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus leiodon
Species Authority: Garrick, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Smoothtooth Blacktip Shark, Smoothtooth Blacktip

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

Only known from a single record, so presumably the Smoothtooth Blacktip Shark (Carcharhinus leiodon) has a very restricted distribution and small population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Smoothtooth Blacktip Shark occurs in the northern Indian Ocean, where it has only been recorded from Qishn, southern Saudi Arabia, in the Gulf of Aden.
Countries occurrence:
Saudi Arabia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This shark is known only from the holotype. It is presumed that the population size is small.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was a 75 cm long immature male, probably collected from inshore waters. The species has not been recorded elsewhere since being described and details of biology and life history are completely unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably the species is taken as bycatch in local fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2009. Carcharhinus leiodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T39371A10186927. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided