Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemitriakis leucoperiptera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemitriakis leucoperiptera
Species Authority: Herre, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Whitefin Topeshark, Whitefin Topeshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Whitefin Topeshark (Hemitriakis leucoperiptera) is a little-known inshore tropical shark found only in heavily fished and environmentally degraded Philippine coastal waters. Only two free-living specimens are known from an extremely restricted range. There are no confirmed records over the last 50 or more years, although a small number of Hemitriakis specimens have recently been collected under the auspices of the WWF Philippines chondrichthyan biodiversity programme. Their taxonomic status is currently being investigated.
History:
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs ion the Northwest Pacific: Philippine Islands (Dumaguete, Negros, also Bagac Bay, Bataan Prov., Luzon). It is found inshore down to 48 m.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most details of ecology and life history parameters are unknown, for this species is only known from two free-swimming individuals reported. The only gravid female reported was 96 cm total length (TL) and had 12 foetuses. Size at birth at least 20-22 cm (term foetuses).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is probably taken as utilized bycatch by local fisheries in the Philippines. The holotype was taken in a fish trap. No statistics are available for fisheries catches - there have been no confirmed records of this species for over 50 years. However, past and continuing population reduction is probable, due to the heavy inshore fishing occurring throughout its limited area of distribution. It may also be suffering from habitat loss and deterioration, for dynamite and cyanide fishing have affected much of the reef habitat in its area. A further complication is that there are apparently two Philippine Hemitriakis that have been confused under this species, but they differ in vertebral counts, colouration and possibly morphometrics (Compagno 1970, 1984b, 1988, in prep. b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2006. Hemitriakis leucoperiptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided