Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontaspis noronhai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES LAMNIFORMES ODONTASPIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Odontaspis noronhai
Species Authority: (Maul, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Sand Tiger
French Requin Noronhai
Spanish Solrayo Ojigrande
Synonym(s):
Carcharias noronhai Maul, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2005
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Assessor(s): Amorim, A.F., Arfelli, C.A. & Fagundes, L.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Bigeye Sand Tiger (Odontaspis noronhai) is a rare pelagic deepwater shark that is sparsely but widely distributed in tropical and warm-temperate waters, apparently an inhabitant of continental and insular slopes. It is so infrequently recorded that its biology and population status is unknown. Its life cycle and biology is likely to be similar to that of C. taurus, which has been found to be particularly vulnerable to fisheries, although Odontaspis noronhai matures at an even larger size.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This shark is very rarely recorded, but apparently with a wide but disjunct distribution in the Atlantic (centre of distribution possibly in Brazilian waters) and Pacific Oceans. Odontaspis noronhai (Maul 1955), was described from a single specimen from Madeira, caught in 1941. There were no further records, until nine specimens were reported from Brazilian waters (24ºS 44ºW) in 1981. Two more specimens were also caught off Brazil from the same area in 1982 and 1984 and Sadowsky et al. (1984) provided the second published record of this species and confirmed its existence.

Further records of single fish have been reported from the Gulf of Mexico (1984) and Madeira (1952) (Branstetter and McEachran 1986), Hawaii (Humphreys et al. 1989) and southern Brazil (31ºS 49ºW, in 1991) (Araujo and Teixeira 1993). The species was also seen another nine times from November 1982 to April 1985 at 23º-26ºS and again in 1989 (U.L. Gomes pers. comm.).

A jaw of O. noronhai has been collected from the Indian Ocean or South China Sea (Sadowsky et al. 1984) and some teeth were also collected from bottom deposits in the central North Pacific, although not clearly identified as O. noronhai (Belyaev and Glikman 1970).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Mexico; Portugal (Madeira); United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little information has been collected from the few specimens obtained. The maximum size reported was 367cm total length (TL) (male). A female of 321 cm TL was still immature. The reproduction of this species is presumably similar to that of the better-known laminids (oviphagous, see above).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Odontaspis noronhai is rarely captured by fishing. All catches of O. noronhai from Brazil were made by tuna longliners based in Santos, except the one from southern Brazil, caught by gillnet (Sadowsky et al. 1984, Araújo and Teixeira 1993, Amorim et al. 1998). Presumably it is taken occasionally by deepwater fisheries with line and net gear, including pelagic gillnets, purse-seines and deep-set longlines. It may live mostly below the depths normally fished by horizontal pelagic longlines and purse-seines and is possibly too large to be a regular bottom or pelagic trawl catch (Compagno 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Amorim, A.F., Arfelli, C.A. & Fagundes, L. 2005. Odontaspis noronhai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided