Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diceros bicornis ssp. minor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERISSODACTYLA RHINOCEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. minor
Species Authority: (Drummond, 1876)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern-central Black Rhino, South-central Black Rhinoceros
Synonym(s):
Rhinoceros bicornis subspecies minor Drummond, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-06
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.
Justification:

Listed as Critically Endangered as the subspecies is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 80% over the past three generations. However, in the current major range state, South Africa, numbers of D. b. minor have increased from only 110 in 1930 to 1,684 by the end of 2010. Due to increased poaching, numbers have however declined in a number of populaions in the next biggest range state, Zimbabwe,  but  have increased in other Lowveld populations in the country. Zimbabwe remains the second most important range state conserving 431 as of the end of 2010. Commercial poaching by criminal syndicates has increased in recent years and if poaching continues to escalate this could threaten progress achieved over the last decade. Smaller numbers are also conserved in Tanzania (native), Botswana (reintroduced), Swaziland (reintroduced), Malawi (reintroduced), and Zambia (reintroduced). A single animal has also been seen in Mozambique since the 2008 IUCN SSC African Rhino Specialist Group meeting.

History:
2011 Critically Endangered
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
2002 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Emslie, R. 2012. Diceros bicornis ssp. minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided